Finally getting round to a new rig...

New PC Hardware? Computer Trouble? Tell us all here..
User avatar
CuZ
Wirralian Git
Wirralian Git
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: Drying out at Betty Fords

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby CuZ » Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:51 pm

Cheers Lads,

Looking at this as the Boot SSD
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/225416

If I am doing that I am not sure I need the 2x2TB raid...?

Any recommendations for the RAM?
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?page=1&sto ... +3x2GB+Kit

Only went with the Corsairs cos they actually had a "yes this ram works with than MOBO" tool... Always been a Crucial buyer in the past but Ebuyers dont seem to stock them...
(Ebuyers are the cheapest for everything on else the list by some way give or take the odd item for which its only £1-2 difference.)

One pain is that you cant seem to use two promo codes at once -
The case and mouse should be about £9 cheaper than retail as a bundle and it shows that and populates the voucher code, but also W7 Pro should have 10% off when spending more than £100, but the second I enter that code, the bundle discount disappears... :(


Hmmm... one more stupid question... in the days of Noah, Adam and Eve etc, the last processor I bough shipped with a stock fan, I dont see any mention of one on the packaging so can I assume that there wont be one?
Since I wont be OC'ing, any recomendations from here?
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?sort=popul ... =50&page=1
Proving since 2004 that winning has nothing to do with not dying or the ability to shoot [sh*t] ...
Image
Its all about choosing the right side!!! :D
Worlds Best Engineer... ...once!
User avatar
IceT-Bag
[22ndSAS] Server Admin
[22ndSAS] Server Admin
Posts: 1984
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 8:46 am
STEAM: icetbag
ORIGIN: IceTBag
UPLAY: IceT-Bag
Location: UK

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby IceT-Bag » Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:47 pm

Im pretty sure a Retail boxed Intel processor comes with a fan mate, I think its the OEM ones that dont.....my Retail Intel i7 930 did and its worked fine for me on stock settings (I don't OC either).

As for memory, first time I've heard that Corsair are crap, though I guess everyone has mixed experience with all things related to PCs.

Personally I have a 3x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24 (TR3X6G1600C8D) kit and I've not had problems with it, I also believe Crucial make the chips that the Corsair ram uses and I've never had a problem with Crucial memory in the past. Speaking of Crucial, you're best buying their memory through their website - they have a 'what memory should I use' wizard to identify the correct ram for your mobo.

I will mention on my last pc, the crucial wizard said the memory I bought would work at high speed on my mobo, but it wasnt on my mobo recommended list, i found out it was impossible to run this crucial memory at the advertised speed on my mobo - though I believe this was a mobo issue in bios.

For my latest build, i went with memory on the mobo recommended list as you know it will run ok on the advertised speeds.

Cant comment on SSDs as I've never looked into them on a tech level, though they have impressive read speeds, the only issue I've heard is that they can only be written to xxxxxx many times due to the way in which they work, though I guess as new SSDs come out on the market they improve on the tech level.
The best defence against software piracy is producing a game worth buying.
pvt.james

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby pvt.james » Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:55 pm

honestly there is a problem with corsair and detecting the correct amount, not saying its crap ram just there seems to be some random problem with their modules on X58 and P55/H55/H57 Platforms

even a sticky on the corsair forum about it http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=82274 with 14K views lol

i know that when i got my pc built it listed "corsair ram" but when i went in the shop he said "nah we dont sell corsair because of too many returns with people moaning it isnt being detected" they put Kingston in, instead.
User avatar
Sky
MW2 Traitor!
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 10:57 pm
Location: Kent, SE England

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby Sky » Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:35 pm

retail boxed cpu's come with fans

for ram I take it you want cl8 rather than cl9? apparently it's the Corsair CL7 that has most problems but all 1600mhz seems to have detection issues
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/158576 ocz designed for x58, 1 revueer has it running at cl7
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/192340 cheaper ocz, no revues yet
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/169248 Kingston
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/164762 Corsair

Corsair does look remarkably cheap

this corsair ssd comes with 2.5" to 3.5" adaptor, something not to forget when installing in a desktop
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/237098

stock cpu fans seem ok if not overclocking and the case has a reasonable airflow (needed for SLi gfx) otherwise a aftermarket fan can always be added later (Zalman for personal preference)
Image
I've heard Hanzy talk!
Some people are like Slinkies. They’re not really good for anything; but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs!
User avatar
CuZ
Wirralian Git
Wirralian Git
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: Drying out at Betty Fords

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby CuZ » Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:15 pm

Arrgh.... fecking mice with browers back buttons.... :x :x :x


:lol:

Just lost a long reply!

OCZ SSD has the same performance spec as the Corsair for the same price... Both have the adaptor... cant see any power specs for the Corsair, but the package of the OCZ looks sexier :flasher:

Roger that re the fans, I will see what turns up... so do you think my tube of Arctic silver will still be useable? (Bought Aug 06...I think or was it 05?!)
Case seems to have plenty of scope for cooling. It also has a 2.5 drive bay...

re memory, CL lower = faster?
In that case yeah, 8 preferred.... will take a look at the links cheers!
I did notice in a lot of reviews for the MOBO the 1600Mhz ram isnt auto detecting but in almost all cases if the correct timings were applied in the BIOS it worked okay...

TTFN...
Proving since 2004 that winning has nothing to do with not dying or the ability to shoot [sh*t] ...
Image
Its all about choosing the right side!!! :D
Worlds Best Engineer... ...once!
User avatar
Sky
MW2 Traitor!
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 10:57 pm
Location: Kent, SE England

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby Sky » Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:48 pm

Artic Silver is so P3/Athlon :p gets messy and unnecessary with a welded cap cpu, use what it comes with
Image
I've heard Hanzy talk!
Some people are like Slinkies. They’re not really good for anything; but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs!
User avatar
CuZ
Wirralian Git
Wirralian Git
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: Drying out at Betty Fords

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby CuZ » Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:55 pm

Hmm... Johnstons baby oil?
I said it had been a while!

So they dont need a thermal paste now or they come with their own?
(Sorry this must be like pulling teeth! I cant believe how far out of touch I am...)

Incidentally on the RAM, if you go to each of those manufacturers sites, only CORSAIR actually recommends 1600Mhz ram for that board... :~
And it is the cheapest...

Need to read the thread James linked me thinks!
Proving since 2004 that winning has nothing to do with not dying or the ability to shoot [sh*t] ...
Image
Its all about choosing the right side!!! :D
Worlds Best Engineer... ...once!
User avatar
Sky
MW2 Traitor!
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 10:57 pm
Location: Kent, SE England

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby Sky » Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:08 pm

the heatsinks come precoated with thermal paste/wax

james's link is for troubleshooting on corsairs forum.

It seems to be the bios misdetecting ram settings that causes problems
if there's more than 0.3V difference between QPI/DRAM and the VDIMM it all goes tits up
at 1600mhz a VDIMM of 1.65V is required and if you don't increase the QPI/DRAM to 1.35 you get less ram detected
as I said earlier it seems to effect corsairs cl7 ram more
Image
I've heard Hanzy talk!
Some people are like Slinkies. They’re not really good for anything; but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs!
User avatar
LuMbErJaCk
CopyCat
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 7:12 am
STEAM: wolvcast
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby LuMbErJaCk » Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:02 pm

I have the same type OCZ SSD only mine is 60 GB, I have bought it after reading many reviews and tests about SSD's and the OCZ Vertex II's came out as one of the best.
Imho u can buy this one for sure and safe ur doubts for the other parts :)
Godz
Captain
Captain
Posts: 646
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 6:29 pm
STEAM: godswork
ORIGIN: Godswork
Location: Cheshire England

Re: Finally getting round to a new rig...

Postby Godz » Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:39 pm

I have the 1.99v of the interduct cyberstation 1.4. with hyperventilating structural fluctual control. it comes with 9.7895 multihexaninal flugatungs of trihixanal digimaximal flow system.

not bad but it tends to pull the carpet up sometimes with the 10.87mu suction hypercooler dryice converter, but is very stable since i introduced the stablisation structured hectoplasmatic noobalator.

I like it
I AM NOT A MEMBER OF THE 22NDSASSCREAM....AIM....FIRE!!!!!!!!!

Return to “Computer Related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest